Skip to content ↓

Ascot Heath CE Junior School

Meet the Governors

For Governors' Register of Interests and the Governors' Code of Conduct, please see the documents at the bottom of this page.

Sarah Theaker - Headteacher and Governor

Camille Jeffs - Chair of Governors and Parent Governor (Oct 2015 - Oct 2019)

I have two daughters in Ascot Heath Junior School.  Before becoming a parent, I worked in Business Intelligence for over ten years, where my forte included analysis, best practices and strategy.  This in turn developed into my own business, mentoring individuals and organisations to perform at their best, primarily through improving motivation and communication.  After training as a counsellor in 2005, I also began working with young people and adults on a voluntary basis to improve behaviours and habits.

My interest in becoming a governor stems from my belief that every child has the right to do their best in the educational system and that all children deserve a healthy education, at all levels.

Sam Browne - Associate Member, Deputy Head (Mar 2017 - Mar 2018)

I am the Deputy Head and Assessment Lead for the school as well as teaching Chestnut class in Year 6. I am in my tenth year working at Ascot Heath, and have taught across all year groups during my career. I was the staff governor for eight years and am now an Associate member of the governing body. Having grown up in North Ascot, I am proud of our school, the staff, the community and the children and I am dedicated to offering the best education possible to our children. When I am not working, I spend my time with my wife and two children and (usually) enjoy supporting London Irish RFC, Brentford FC and Surrey CCC.

Anika Raithatha – Vice Chair, Local Authority Governor (Jan 2018 – Jan 2022)

I have been working in the education sector for the last fifteen years starting as a Teaching Assistant, progressing to a Teacher and then as an Assistant Head Teacher.  I have experience from Early Years to Year 6 and I have also worked in Pupil Referral Units supporting individuals who have been excluded from mainstream school.  I have developed my interests and skills in the area of special educational needs and have used my Psychology degree to support this.  My aim is to continue to support and enhance the education of the children of the next generation. I will be part of the Children & Learning Committee.

Emily-Rose Kimber - Staff Governor (Feb 2017 - Feb 2021)

Emily-Rose Kimber is a Staff Governor and also our Year 3 Classroom Teacher, she has been teaching for five years and is proud to be part of Ascot Heath and its community. She is excited to be part of the Governing body with the chance to work as part of a team; to continue to develop our school to be the best possible learning environment for our future generations.

Father Darrell Hannah - Co-Opted Governor (Oct 2015 – Oct 2019)

Father Darrell is the Rector of All Saints' Church.  An American, he is married to Linda, a Swedish national who teaches violin at the Marist schools.  Linda and Darrell have one son, Michael, who is a pupil at Ascot Heath Infant School.  Before becoming Rector of All Saints', Father Darrell had a career in academia and held teaching and/or research posts at the universities of Sheffield, Birmingham and Oxford.  Father Darrell can be found in the school most Thursday mornings when he leads the school in a collective act of worship.

Pam Lakin  - Co-Opted Governor (Oct 2017 – Oct 2021)

I am a new Co-opted Governor and part of the Children & Learning committee. I have lived in Ascot for over 30 years and have had 3 children attend the school. My background is in Education and my strengths are English, Reading and SEN. I am pleased to be joining the Governing Body and I am committed to supporting the school so that every child can achieve their potential. I will be part of the Children & Learning Committee. 

Matt Stewart - Co-Opted Governor (Oct 2017 – Oct 2021)

I specialise in corporate affairs and communications, with 15 years’ experience leading teams in the UK, Europe and Asia. In my current role, leading Virgin Atlantic’s communications programmes, I’m accountable for the airline’s corporate reputation across all stakeholder groups, including the communications response during incidents and crises. I also lead their charity and community investment programmes. I’m adept at building meaningful stakeholder relationships at all levels of a business, creating communications programmes that directly contribute to the achievement of goals – while remaining mindful of public policy and regulatory requirements. I have two daughters, one at the Junior school and the other at the Infants. I relocated to Ascot with my wife and daughters in 2016, after spending a happy four years living in Singapore. 

 

Daniel Webb - Co-Opted Governor (Oct 2017 – Oct 2021)

I became a co-opted governor in October 2017 and have been living in Ascot for the last 8 years.  I have a daughter currently in Year 4 and a son who is in Ascot Heath Infants.  I volunteered to join the Governing body in the expectation of using my professional expertise within education and sport to support the head teacher and fellow governors with the school strategy. Over the past 20 years I have been a PE teacher and Director of Sport, and am now Senior housemaster at Whitgift school. I also work at Saracens rugby academy and oversee the Kent RFU rugby development programme. I believe in the strength of having a strong local community and look forward to help guide a school where our children are safe, challenged and happy.

John Leitch - Co-Opted Governor (Sept 2017 - Sept 2021)

Hello, my name is John Leitch, I am a co-opted member of the Governing Body.  As a Dad to 3 daughters, 2 who are currently attending the Junior School, I have a keen interest in education within our community. For the past 3 years I have been a co-opted Governor at Ascot Heath Infant School. I work for a global engineering company as a project manager. It is a privilege to support our schools in achieving all they can for the children in our community. I will be part of the Resources Committee. 

Steve Buck - Associate Member (Jan 2018 – Jan 2019)

I've been a local resident for over 25 years and my 3 children have attended Ascot Heath Infant and Junior schools. I have worked with stakeholders and communities as a senior officer in the Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service, serving on local and national committees and as a member of the Bracknell Forest Partnership Board. Responsible for leadership, strategy and policy, I was head of service delivery and then head of learning and development.  Since retirement, I've worked as a risk management consultant and tutor/assessor for incident command. I am very interested in this potential opportunity of school governor and I am committed to support the children and the school to do their very best. I will be part of the resources committee.